Skip to main content

Language Requirements

English Language Requirements

All our students need to demonstrate that they have a good command of the English language.

From 6 April 2015, only IELTS and Trinity College London English language tests will be approved by the Home Office as secure English language tests (SELTS) for immigration purposes. 

Requirements for study at Pre-Degree level
 

Trinity College London

Integrated Skills in English II (Level B2), minimum grade required: Reading: Pass Listening: Pass Certificate valid for two years

IELTS SELT Consortium

IELTS (Level B2), minimum grade required: IELTS overall score of 5.5 with a minimum score Listening: 5.5, Speaking: 5.5, Reading: 5.5, Writing: 5.5,

Certificate valid for two years

Requirements for study at Degree level
 

Trinity College London

Integrated Skills in English II (Level B2), minimum grade required: Reading: Pass Listening: Pass Certificate valid for two years

IELTS SELT Consortium

IELTS (Level B2), minimum grade required: IELTS overall score of 6.0 with a minimum score Listening: 5.5, Speaking: 5.5, Reading: 5.5, Writing: 5.5,

Certificate valid for two years

Requirements for study at Postgraduate level
 

Trinity College London

Integrated Skills in English II (Level B2), minimum grade required: Reading: Merit Listening: Merit Certificate valid for two years

IELTS SELT Consortium

IELTS (Level B2), minimum grade required: IELTS overall score of 6.5, minimum of score Listening: 6.0, Speaking: 6.0, Reading: 6.0, Writing: 6.0 Certificate valid for two years

You don’t need to complete an additional English Language Test and you will be able to use your original degree certificate to prove you meet the English Language Requirement if you’ve recently completed a qualification equivalent to a UK degree in:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • the Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Ireland
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • UK
  • USA

You also don’t need to complete an additional English Language Test if:

  • you’re a national of Canada  or any of the countries in the list above
  • you’ve successfully completed a course of 6 months or more as a Tier 4 (Child) student in the last 2 years

Visa Requirements

As an international student, you will need a Tier 4 (General) student visa which you can apply for online.

For more information, visit the UK Council for International Student Affairs website here.