Skip to main content
  • Winner of the Principal's Commendation Award, Hannah Cochrane

  • Board of Governor's Award Winner Rebecca May with Chairman of the Board of Governors Ivan Sidgreaves

  • Board of Governor's Award Winner Amber Thorpe with Chairman of the Board of Governors Ivan Sidgreaves

  • Board of Governor's Award Winner Emma Webster with Chairman of the Board of Governors Ivan Sidgreaves

  • Winners of the Design Award, Sam Cross (left) and Josh Fathers (right) with Chairman of the Board of Governors Ivan Sidgreaves

  • Winner of the Victoria Sewart Showcase Award, Valerie Muddyman

  • Winner of the Potclays Award 2017, Chloe Burke

  • Winner of the Eden Project Award, Lauren Gunning-Bown

  • Principal's Award for Enterprise and Innovation Winners Amelia Webster (left) and Marie Taylor (right) with Principal Andrew Brewerton

  • Chairman of the Board of Governors Ivan Sidgreaves presenting an award

Posted 30.06.17

Degree Shows 2017: The Award Winners

By Kat Peberdy

Glass Technician Lawrence West handcrafted our glass college awards for this year's Graduate Shows

Our annual Degree Shows see the college transform into a hub of creativity and inspiration, to showcase the work produced by our final year students across the diverse range of programmes within the college.

Taking place throughout the HE and FE campuses, our workshops became a dynamic exhibition space for the public to explore. This year, VIP guests were invited to attend a private view of art, craft, design and media on show, as well as the opportunity to attend the awards ceremony which sought to highlight the stand-out students whose work was selected by staff, students and industry professionals.

This year's college awards were produced in our very own Glass Workshops by college Glass Workshop Coordinator Lawrence West. Here, we introduce the award winners for Degree Shows 2017.

Principal’s Commendation – Undergraduate

Hannah CochraneBA (Hons) Commercial Photography for Fashion, Advertising & Editorial

The Principal’s Commendation for Undergraduate students has been awarded to Hannah Cochrane who showed initiative and drive by working collaboratively with students across the college and industry-leading professionals.

Hannah Cochrane, BA (Hons) Commercial Photography

Principal’s Award for Enterprise and Innovation

Amelia Webster & Marie TaylorBA (Hons) Painting, Drawing & Printmaking

The award for Enterprise and Innovation, sponsored by industry specialists THINQTANQ and BMSW, has been awarded to students Amelia Webster and Marie Taylor who during their time at the college founded Inside Edge, an organisation set up by and for emerging art graduates with the aim to provide an online platform and supportive resource to demystify the challenges and perceptions of life after art school.   

Board of Governor’s Award: First Prize

Rebecca MayBA (Hons) Printed Textile Design & Surface Pattern

The Board of Governor’s Award is awarded to a student who demonstrates an outstanding achievement, both in their work and in college life. Rebecca May has been awarded this accolade due to her work ethic and professional attitude throughout her time at the college.

Rebecca May, BA (Hons) Printed Textile Design & Surface Pattern

Board of Governor’s Award: Runner-up

Amber ThorpeBA (Hons) Film / Emma WebsterUAL Foundation Diploma in Art & Design

Amber Thorpe and Emma Webster have been awarded the Runner-up award for outstanding achievement and for making a significant contribution to college life.

Principal’s Commendation: Pre-Degree

Jordan MortlockUAL Extended Diploma Photography

The Principal’s Commendation for Pre-Degree students has been awarded to Jordan Mortlock for his outstanding work and commitment as a student rep during his time on our Extended Diploma Photography programme.

Jordan Mortlock's photographic portraiture on display during the preview evening

Design Award, sponsored by Ashley House

Josh Fathers / Sam CrossBA (Hons) Graphic Design

The Degree Show is an opportunity for students to showcase their development and work produced during their time at the college. Each year we send out a brief to commission students to design an identity for the show, that will be used across our campaign to promote the event locally and nationally.

This year’s ‘Breaking Through’ concept was created by BA (Hons) Graphic Design students Josh Fathers and Sam Cross, the award for their efforts is sponsored by South-West based and eco-friendly printing company Ashley House.

Devon Guild of Craftsmen Showcase Award

Mim BrighamBA (Hons) Contemporary Crafts

Mim Brigham has been awarded the Devon Guild of Craftsmen Award by industry sponsor and leading charity for craft education Devon Guild of Craftsmen, for her eye-catching glass work.

Mim Brigham, BA (Hons) Contemporary Crafts

Victoria Sewart Showcase Award

Valerie MuddymanBA (Hons) Contemporary Crafts 

Valerie Muddyman has been awarded the Victoria Sewart Showcase Award from industry sponsor Victoria Sewart Contemporary Jewellery Gallery, based in the Plymouth Barbican, for her innovative and wearable designs.

Potclays Award 2017

Chloe BurkeBA (Hons) Contemporary Crafts

Industry sponsor and leading provider of ceramic supplies and training, Potclays, has selected Chloe Burke as the winner of the Potclays Award 2017 in response to her final collection ‘Into the Beguiling Wild’.

Chloe Burke, BA (Hons) Contemporary Crafts

Colin Gibb Award

Hannah CochraneBA (Hons) Commercial Photography for Fashion, Advertising & Editorial

Hannah Cochrane has been awarded the Colin Gibb prize, in honour of former lecturer Colin Gibb, for her outstanding photographic work.

Simon Gomery Photographic Award

Chloe PrabuckiBA (Hons) Commercial Photography for Fashion, Advertising & Editorial

Chloe Prabucki has been named the winner of the Simon Gomery Award for outstanding achievement in her course. The annual prize is awarded in honour of former student Simon Gomery.

Digital & Social Fashion Award

Jemima LangsworthyBA (Hons) Fashion Media & Marketing

Industry sponsor Meebe has named Jemima Langsworthy as the winner of the Digital & Social Fashion Award for her creative vision during her time at the college.

Fashion in Print Award

James HandsBA (Hons) Fashion Media & Marketing

G.F Smith, iconic provider of premium paper materials and sponsor of the Fashion in Print Award have selected James Hands as their winner for his outstanding work on the Fashion Media & Marketing programme.

Ram Shergill Award for Excellence in Fashion Imagery

Megan SearleBA (Hons) Fashion Media & Marketing

Industry sponsor, the internationally renowned fashion photographer Ram Shergill, has named Megan Searle as the winner of the Ram Shergill Award for Excellence in Fashion Imagery.

Delamore Arts Award

Meryl HopperBA (Hons) Painting, Drawing & Printmaking

Delamore Arts, who bring arts and the public together in the fringes of Dartmoor each year, has awarded the Delamore Arts Award to emerging artist Meryl Hopper for her standout work in painting, drawing and printmaking.

Meryl Hopper, BA (Hons) Painting, Drawing & Printmaking

DAN Award (Devon Artist Network)

Jane PineBA (Hons) Painting, Drawing & Printmaking

Sponsored by Devon Artist Network, an artist-led membership organisation that creates opportunities and provides support for artists in Devon, the DAN Award has been awarded to emerging artist Jane Pine for her inspiring work with experimental painting techniques.

The British Ceramic Tile Surface Design Award

Louis StewartBA (Hons) Printed Textile Design & Surface Pattern

Louis Stewart has been awarded the Surface Design Award by industry sponsor British Ceramic Tile, the largest manufacturer of ceramic & glass tiles in the UK, for his work in producing exciting patterns and design.

The Devon Life Award

Heidi WyettBA (Hons) Printed Textile Design & Surface Pattern

Awarded by Devon Life, a magazine dedicated to showcasing the best of the South West lifestyle, for her continued dedication to producing high quality and creative designs, The Devon Life Award was awarded to Printed Textile Design & Surface Pattern student Heidi Wyett.

Heidi Wyett, BA (Hons) Printed Textile Design & Surface Pattern

Brume Award for Decorative Patterns

Natalie WoodBA (Hons) Printed Textile Design & Surface Pattern

Natalie Wood is the winner of The Brume Award for Decorative Patterns. Natalie’s creative designs caught the eye of industry sponsor Brume, who visit the college regularly to set client briefs and provide opportunities for students.

David Heale Award

Molly McCarthyUAL Foundation Diploma in Art & Design

Awarded in honour of former lecturer David Heale, Molly McCarthy, a student on our Foundation Diploma in Art & Design course has been chosen as the winner of the David Heale Prize for outstanding achievement in her course.

Phlaccidities, Molly McCarthy

We'd like to extend our gratitude to all of our sponsors, students and staff for being involved in our awards this year and congratulations to all of our students on a very successful Degree Show.

If you were unable to visit the Breaking Through Degree Shows between 9 - 22 June, you can still see selected pieces of work from across the college at a number of additional events:

D&AD New Blood, The Old Truman Brewery, London, 5 - 6 July

Destinations, OXO Tower Wharf, London, 20 - 23 July

New Designers, Business Design Centre, London, 5 - 8 July 

Tent London, The Old Truman Brewery, London, 21 - 24 September